Saturday, June 28, 2014

Faithful Ottoman

Going downstairs one night, seeing them all there, talking together. Laughing and grabbing the camera, Mom looking through art books and Martha's pink roses from Tayte on the counter.

My Boys.  I love them!! Love seeing them together, love that holding down the ottoman. Made me smile again today.

91 degrees right now!! Cozy, my friends. :) It's supposed to rain this afternoon.



Friday, June 27, 2014

Harold Fletcher is Here

Dearest Peoples,

Our darling grandbaby is here at last!!!! Harold Fletcher made his much awaited entrance into this world just as the sun came up over the pine trees, at 6:08 am, on the 18th of June. The mercies of the Lord are indeed, everlasting.  We are so, so grateful to God for His love and mercy! 

Congratulations to Michael Jr. and Kressant on their 6th blessing!! We love you all...
 The beautiful sunrise God made that morning...

 Michael III was such a big help, running little errands with his "lantern". :D

There are few things more precious then watching a baby take the first breath of their life. It is a gift to witness.

Here's Fletcher and his Daddy, the first to hold him...
With his beautiful GrandMama!
Fletcher is Mom and Daddy's 20th grandchild, and 15th grandson!!! (Wow!! God is so good...)
 Michael shows Byron his new little brother for the first time. Oh my word, his smile was SO precious.
Mike Jr. introduces his four cowboys to their newest vaquero.
"Hello, boys. Nice to meet you. Who's the head of this outfit?...."
"Meanwhile, back at the ranch..."

In the living room, all of us relatives having arrived, and all the men having taken their abode in the living room, they wait for the new young speciman to be presented!

John, wise as ever, gets some sleep while he can.
Texting everybody, and Andrew's a dear and washed dishes,
while Marth and Isa fetched coffee from our house,
and doughnuts arrived in Kressy's honor and so begins the party!!
The living room celebrating,
and Uncle Sam and Uncle Paul plays blocks with the urchins...
All partake of sustenance!
(We love our Daylight Doughnuts)
(John, you are cute)
"Yes, it's him. He's here. He's in the building now, sir..."  ;D
And...Uncle Andrew's turn to hold the newest Mr. Man!!
Uncle Edwin is so, so good with the babies. They all love him so much.
Isa with her "Aunt Marfa"
See, isn't he beautiful!!?
And...he has hair!!!
(He's working on his mullet. Almost there, my boy.)
He's such a peaceful baby. He's unusually relaxed with his limbs, super comfy and SO fun to hold!)
With GrandMama!
GrandDaddy talks to the boys...
It's so beautiful watching my Dad pray for his grandbabies...
The day he was born, we had a grand kid party in the back yard. Mom got this little pool for the grand urchins and they LOVED it. (LOL. Poor Mom ended up getting sprayed.)
"The Great Waters"
Haha, these children are definitely land locked.  :D
Isabella does her inspection.

"Yes, he has ample hair. Also very fine skin..."

Actually it was so cute, she was sitting there loving on him for the longest time, giving him kisses and darling.
Here's the little man with his self-proclaimed Aunt Favorite!! ;D
So happy he's here!
Snuggles with Abita!!
One of the funnest parts is watching everybody getting acquainted with the newest baby.

Aunt Martha and Isa, making a new friend that will be for life. That's amazing...

With Aunt Marfa!!!!
(aren't his miniscule yawns presh?)
Fletcher with his two grandmothers!! Your gwandmommies wove you, baby...
This child has got two beautiful GrandMoms!!
Isa making some phone calls...
"Yes, he's here. What was that? You're breaking up...OK, there-OK, I can hear you now. Yes, he weighed 8lb, 15oz...yes, I know, he's huge.

Uh huh-that's right, and he's 21 1/2 inches long....
...I know, right? He's precious..."
Baby Feet

And here's one more adorable shot of 'de Cute One!!!

We love you, baby. Welcome to the world, Fletcher.

Love forever,

Aunt Adeline

Monday, June 9, 2014

The Quest

Dear Loved,

Oh my goodness, it's been forever since I posted! :) As always. LOL. How are you? We're doing so, so very well-so many exciting things going on, so much life, so much love!! :D Tons of stuff to share--but---today I've got something super fun and really exciting----

The Search for THE DRESS!!!

Yes-the Martha's-Wedding-Dress-Shopping-Extravaganza!

Ah. Wow. There are really no words to say how incredibly special this time was. With a group of some of our very dearest friends, we went on the hunt for, the dress that our precious sister will wear on the day that she becomes Mrs. Tayte Alexander-when she becomes a wife.
It was almost surreal watching her put on her first wedding dress, watching her dressed as a bride and knowing that soon, she will be one. Wow. Praise the Lord!!

And, plus, I have to say it was one of the absolute funnest girl's times.  
OK, so we did the shopping down in FL because the Campana's town has a ton of boutiques and stuff, and since the K.'s are down there too...lets just say it was blastful!! Lovely stores, lovely people to be with. :)
We began the day by strengthening ourselves with our favorite yummie stop!! (Aunt Lisa and the girls thought of everything. :)
Awaiting the calories!!!
Mumsie and Auntie...two of the greatest women I know.
Me and my baby 'tister!!! And coffee!!!
There were tons of the most luscious beading and flowers, chiffon and laces...doesn't this remind you of P&P?
OK. An absolutely gorgeous dress that we saw - not a wedding dress, but still beautiful.
Add a little more top, and voila!
This was so classic, yet the sequins added a little panache that I loved.

Didn't try anything on at this store, but saw some lovely specimens. Marth had a very specific dress she was looking for, and it wasn't there, so...went to a few more places...
Then it was lunchie time! The K. ladies met up with us there and completed the splendid party.
Jason's Deli is fantastic.
The Bride-to-be and Sarah and Thomas...
Sarah and Moriah...

Gabby and Adeline...
And Alyssa!!!

"There. By herself. At this very moment."
Aww. It's a baby ice cream cone. Wook at it! Yess...yes you are'a...
(This is soooo exciting!!!!) she is in one of the dresses!!!
Isn't she stunning? Marth completely blew the shop owners away, cause she's super tall and has a model's body, so all the dresses fit her perfectly and looked ravishing!! (LOL, 'member "You look ravenous." "Do you mean ravishing?" Haha, so funny...)
Here Auntie and Mums discuss detail and alteration ideas...

This is cause for pause in our day, to behold the splendor of fine textiles and design.

I wish you could have seen this dress in person. It had the faintest golden hues mixed with ivory, and the bow's tie came down to join in a fold that went into the waistline. Layer upon layer of English net made the skirt like a misty sunset, and the brocade made a subtle presence in the bodice.

With a bit more up top and a golden clutch, maybe some ivory or gold ballet flats....Ahhh

We will continue now.
Thinking, thinking...
*sigh of pleasure*

Just for fun , we had Martha try on a Mossy Oak number, the picture of which cannot be posted. :)

And then there was the lace 'mermaid' one, which also cannot be posted.  Sorry. ;)
Look!!!!! See!!!!??
*suppressed squeal of excitement*  (It's so fun looking back over these pictures!!!)

Doesn't she look, simply, incredibly beautiful and so-so...bride-ish!!?
More yummies.
Wow!! She looks like a queen.
(I thought this one was super pretty. :D )
It was so much fun watching her try all the different ones on.
Belt ideas.
Chatting while we wait for a stylist's slot. (after we drooled over dresses for an hour...)
Martha, in a wedding dress...ah, it's wonderful. :)

And then, at the last store we went to...there it was.

Her dress. Her very own, her perfect wedding dress. When she put it on, and we saw her in just makes you cry it's so perfect. It's like, the essence of what a wedding dress is.( I can't wait for y'all to see it!!! No pictures of it here, of course-tra-la, it's a s'prise!)

After a series of very special happenings, we were able to get it. It was the perfect size and shade, the perfect material. When we found out we were going to be able to get that gown, we all gathered around and Mama led us in prayer was so significant, this getting the dress.

As we prayed, that moment is now one of my most treasured...Mama, and Martha, and friends stood there, holding hands and sniffing and blinking and talking to our Father.

Then you think, and you realize...God clothed us in righteousness. He bought us a wedding dress, too. He purchased us with His Son's blood, then clothed us in His own beauty...

"Come now, and let us reason together, saith the Lord: though your sins be as scarlet, they shall be as white as snow; though they be red like crimson, they shall be as wool. (Isaiah 1, 18)

"I will greatly rejoice in the Lord, my soul shall be joyful in my God; for he hath clothed me with the garments of salvation, he hath covered me with the robe of righteousness, as a bridegroom decketh himself with ornaments, and as a bride adorneth herself with her jewels." (Is. 61, 10)

"Let us rejoice and be glad and give the glory to Him, for the marriage of the Lamb has come and His bride has made herself ready.” It was given to her to clothe herself in fine linen, bright and clean; for the fine linen is the righteous acts of the saints.
Then he said to me, “Write, ‘Blessed are those who are invited to the marriage supper of the Lamb.’” And he said to me, “These are true words of God.”   (Rev. 19, 7-9)

 Oh, how lovely is Christ and His Bride. His robe of righteousness is beautiful.

And His beauty on Martha is so bright. It is glorious!

Overjoyed, (and so excited to see her in the dress!!!)


P.S. I forgot to tell you...we found her veil, too-exactly what she was looking for!! It's just perfect!  OK. Goodnight!